Privacy Policy

The following privacy statement explains how GMC Cooyar collects and handles your personal information when we provide services and how we protect visitors’ information gathered via the web pages of the gmccooyar.com website. By using the website gmccooyar.com you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this privacy statement.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Amendment Act 2012. We also maintain an internal privacy policy, booking forms and standard terms and conditions governing the delivery of services which also describe how we handle personal, sensitive and special categories of information.

Other websites that may be linked to this website, are not governed by this privacy statement. We encourage visitors to review each website’s privacy statement before disclosing any personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

Internet log information and cookies

This site collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times, and referring website addresses. In order to provide you with a more personalised and responsive service we need to remember and store information about how you use this website. This is done using small text files called cookies. Cookies contain small amounts of information and are downloaded to your computer or other device by a server for this website. Your web browser then sends these cookies back to this website on each subsequent visit so that it can recognise you and remember things like your user preferences.

Whenever you use this website, information may be collected through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies as described above.

We use ‘social buttons’ for third party social media sites and these sites may log information about your activities on the internet including on this website. Please review the respective terms of use and privacy policies of these sites to understand exactly how they use your information.

How we collect your personal information

Generally we collect personal information directly from clients, via face to face booking processes, online booking processes, telephone and/or email interactions in order to provide our services. The types of personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to, name, address, email address, contact phone numbers, drivers licence number, date of birth and emergency contact details.

As a visitor to this website, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use it. This website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. We do not usually seek sensitive information from visitors using this website. We will, where necessary, obtain your consent to collect and store such information.

How we store your personal information

We hold personal, sensitive and special categories of information in hard copy and electronic formats. We may also store and maintain in hard copy or electronic form any content that you provide using this website, including but not limited to email content, posts on blogs, forums and other social media applications. This information is only accessible via authorised personnel of GMC Cooyar.

Information security

GMC Cooyar has in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided directly by clients and by visitors via this website from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information and to safeguard personal information from misuse, loss, modification and disclosure.

Use of information

We use personal, sensitive and special categories of information to provide agreed services to clients and to operate our business. We may also use personal information for marketing purposes, or to send promotional materials or communications regarding services provided by us or other entities that we feel may be of interest.

We may also seek feedback on our services or for other research purposes. If you do not want to receive marketing materials from us, you can:
• Click on the unsubscribe function in the communication you have received; or
• Email bookings@gmccooyar.com to notify us of any hard copy communications that you no longer wish to receive.

Personal information may also be used to protect our rights and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal process.

At times, you may choose to register or create a user profile on this website – for instance, to gain access to specific content, attend a hosted event, respond to a survey, or request communications about specific areas of interest. In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request and to customise and improve this website and related services offered to you. You may also at any time request that we discontinue sending you emails or other communications generated in response to your registration on this website.

Disclosure of information to third parties

GMC Cooyar is committed to offering a safe and secure service to all individuals and organisations it deals with. We are committed to ensuring that any information provided to us remains private unless used and disclosed for the purposes for which it is primarily held and in some cases for related secondary purposes.

If GMC Cooyar wishes to use or disclose any personal information in other circumstances we will obtain consent prior to doing so, other than in exceptional circumstances such as:

• Where GMC Cooyar reasonably believes it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to any individual’s life, health or safety, to public health and safety, and/or GMC Cooyar rights or property;
• Where the use or disclosure is authorised or required by law or is reasonably necessary to enforce or comply with the law

If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us, which involves handling personal information, GMC Cooyar will take all reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using any personal information except for the purposes for which it is primarily held.

By providing information through this website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above.

Blogs, forums and social media

This website may host various blogs, forums and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively “Social Media Applications”). Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected, and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s use, misuse, or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application.

Quality and accuracy of your personal information

GMC Cooyar is committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure our records are kept accurate and up-to-date. To do so, we may contact the individual or organisation from time to time to check that the information is accurate. In the event of any changes to personal information please contact us and we will endeavour to update and correct the information.

Retention and destruction of your personal information

GMC Cooyar only keeps personal information on file as long as it is necessary to fulfil business needs and legislative requirements. Any personal information, which is no longer required, will be destroyed or disposed of in a secure manner. Hard copy information will be shredded and disposed of in a secured disposal bin, while electronic records will be deleted from both the computer hardware and the network.

Gaining access to your information

GMC Cooyar welcomes the request of any personal information that we hold about an individual or organisation. A copy of the information we hold about you can be obtained by written request. This written request should be emailed to bookings@gmccooyar.com or posted to the following address:

Attention Privacy Officer
GMC Cooyar
404 Cooyar Mt Binga Road, Queensland Australia, 4402

When considering the request, GMC Cooyar will take all necessary steps to confirm the requesting party’s identity prior to sending any personal information. Once confirmed, a copy of the party’s file will be made available within the timeframe required under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Amendment Act 2012. Any costs associated with finding the information will be stated prior to performing the task.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

In addition to annual Privacy Statement reviews, we may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Statement, we will publish the modified or amended version of this Statement to this website. The modified or amended Privacy Statement will apply to you and your information as of that publication date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure existing clients that are currently under contract for services with GMC Cooyar are notified of changes to this Privacy Statement. We also encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Children’s privacy protection

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive online world. This Website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13 unless we have the explicit consent of the minor’s parent or guardian in the course of providing services to the minor. 

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy or the effectiveness of this Privacy Statement, please direct them to the Privacy Officer via email bookings@gmccooyar.com.

If you believe that GMC Cooyar has not adequately handled your privacy complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone 1300 363 992
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Additional information

For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at
www.oaic.gov.au.